CLA-2-73:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:113

Ms. Geri K. Davidson
The Container Store
500 Freeport Parkway
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of waste paper baskets from China

Dear Ms. Davidson:

In your letter dated June 19, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph of the item was submitted for our review.

The merchandise is identified as a waste paper basket made of epoxy-coated steel mesh (item number 10050582). It measures approximately 11 ? inches in diameter and 14 ? inches in height.

The applicable subheading for the waste paper basket will be 7326.20.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division